Awards 2017

Awards 2017

The annual school awards ceremony took place in the school on Wed May 24th with a series of awards given to students in each class from First Year right up to Fifth Year with the Leaving Certs having received their awards at the Leaving Cert Mass earlier in the week.  Great credit is due to all the lads who received awards as well as Ms Deirdre Giles who coordinated the event. 

End of year awards for Junior Students 2017

 

Year Head: Kevin Hourihane

Second Years Class Teacher  
 

2P

 

Darren Bellew

1st  Diarmuid Freeman
2nd Evan Corrigan
Best Effort:    Cillian Lawlor

 

Second Years Class Teacher  
 

2T

 

Gearóid Breathnach

1st  Sam Hawes
2nd Mark Condra
Best Effort:   Joshua O’Hare

 

Second Years Class Teacher  
 

2R

 

John Twomey

1st  Eoghan Moore
2nd Patrick Flynn
Best Effort:    Daragh O’Reilly

 

Second Years Class Teacher  
 

2I

 

Ronan Moore

1st  Cormac Heffernan
2nd Sam Formosa
Best Effort: Jack Aherne / Cathal Smith  

 

Second Years Class Teacher  
 

2C

 

Claire Plunkett

1st  Rahul Dambal
2nd Tomás Byrne / Luke Kavanagh
Best Effort:    Colin Devlin

 

Second Years Class Teacher  
 

2K

 

Shane Kerrigan

1st  Thomas Kerr
2nd Tom Smyth
Best Effort:    Evan Smyth

 

 

End of year awards for Junior Students 2017

 

Year Head: Martin Cunniffe

 

Third Years Class Teacher  
 

3P

 

Enda Monaghan

1st  Cormac O’Bric
2nd Seán Kendall
Best Effort:  Pádraig Finegan 

 

Third Years Class Teacher  
 

3T

 

Helena Lennon

1st  Evan O’Sullivan
2nd Michael Barrett
Best Effort:    David Castles

 

Third Years Class Teacher  
 

3R

 

Sinéad Bannon

1st  Uros Jovanovic
2nd Tom Barron
Best Effort:    Oliver Canning

 

Third Years Class Teacher  
 

3I

 

Mary O’Brien

1st  Jack Lynch / Ciaran Cahill
2nd Conor McGuire
Best Effort:    Oisín Lynch / Craig McCabe

 

Third Years Class Teacher  
 

3C

 

Colm Killeen

1st  Robert Staunton
2nd Euan Niven
Best Effort:  Alex Meehan 

 

Third Years Class Teacher  
 

3K

 

Colette O’Brien

1st  Paul O’Brien
2nd James Fagan
Best Effort:    Conlaodh Norris

 

End of year awards for Fifth Year Students 2017

Year Head – Eddie Murphy

 

Fifth Years Class Teacher Merit Awards
 

5P

 

Laura Lynch

Colum Flynn
Andrew Cordial
Oisín Blake

 

Fifth Years Class Teacher Merit Awards
 

5T

 

Siobhán Kelly

Kevin Barry
Matthew Yore
 

 

Fifth Years Class Teacher Merit Awards
 

5R

 

Tina O’Connor

David Hawes
Tim O’Reilly
Conor Lenehan
Jack Clarke

 

Fifth Years Class Teacher Merit Awards
 

5I

 

Therese McLaughlin

Ciaran O’Reilly
Patrick Somers
Leo Monaghan
Bubacarr Bojang

 

Fifth Years Class Teacher Merit Awards
 

5C

 

Rose Murphy

David Leonard
Cormac Geraghty
Romano Magdadaro

 

Fifth Years Class Teacher Merit Awards
 

5K

 

Pat Malony

Craig Nolan
Jonathan Murchan
Ryan Hogan

 

 

Subject Awards for Leaving Certs 2017

Ø Gaeilge Conall Ó Fearraigh

 

Ø English Conall Ó Fearraigh

 

Ø Business Ryan McGowan

 

Ø French Ryan McGowan

 

Ø Maths Daryl Adriano

 

Ø Chemistry Daryl Adriano

 

Ø Physics Daryl Adriano

 

Ø Design & Communication Graphics Daryl Adriano

 

Caolán Ward

 

Ø Biology Paul Mitchell

 

Ø Ag Science Michael Buchanan / Harry Dunne

 

Ø Geography Michael Buchanan

 

Ø Economics Robert McGoldrick

 

Ø Religion (Exam) Oisín Martyn

 

Ø History Gary Brady

 

Ø Accounting Liam Carroll

 

Ø Art, Craft & Design Kyle Hardiman

 

Ø Music Dylan Byrne

 

Ø Construction Studies Scale Model  – Cian Swaine

Furniture – Cillian Gough

 

 

 

Merit Awards

v Mark Farrell
v Aaron Flattery
v Kevin McGrath
v Jack Moyles
v Hugh Staunton
v Adam Weldon
v  

 

Ø Attendance Karl Breen
Mark Byrne

 

Ø Contribution to School Life Brian Dowling
Eoghan Monaghan
Cathal Mongey

 

 

Student of the Year 2017

 

 

                        Cathal McGuinness

 

awards 1awards 2 awards 3 awards 4 awards 5 awards 7 awards 8 awards 9 awards 10 awards 11 awards 12 awards 13 awards 14